Accident Summary Nr: 200997336 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 200997336 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/24/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31260698111/25/20081799238990Monarch Development

Abstract: On November 24, 2008, an employee was killed when he was run over by a bulldozer that was backing up.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, BULLDOZER, RUN OVER, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312606981 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons