Accident Summary Nr: 200997328 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Falling Furnace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312650757 | 11/22/2008 | 3321 | 331511 | Manchester Metals Llc |
Abstract: On November 22, 2008, Employee #1 entered the furnace pit to replace hydraulic hoses for the number three melt furnace. Employee #1 was replacing the hydraulic hoses towards the north end of the furnace pit, and he was assisted by Employee #2. The jack stand that was supporting the furnace in a tilted position was dislodged. As a result, the furnace, which had no hydraulic pressure and was no longer supported, immediately swung down to its upright position. Employee #1 was pinned between the concrete floor and the bottom of the melt furnace, which contained approximately 10,000 pounds of molten iron. After the maintenance supervisor and volunteer fire fighters removed Employee #1 from the furnace pit, CPR was administered until the Lutheran Life Flight helicopter arrived. Employee #1 was pronounced dead enroute to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312650757 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |