Accident Summary Nr: 200997302 - Employee Amputates Foot on Slitter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312097124 | 10/31/2008 | 3554 | 333291 | Corrugated Supplies Company, Llc |
Abstract: On October 7, 2008, an employee, a third shift supervisor, climbed up on the slitter and attempted to remove scrap builds up on the drive side of the machine. The employee climbed over the top and crossed on the table that holds the sheets of material that had been cut and were moving into the slitter. Coworkers stated that a new order started to run that caused the employee not have any room and he had to jump up on the guard of the slitter knives. When jumping up on the guard, the employee lost his balance and fell backward. His right foot went under the knives, cutting off the front half of his foot. The employee lost about four inches of the front part of his right foot. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312097124 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |