Accident Summary Nr: 200997286 - Worker Is Killed While Installing Helical Piles at Jobsite

Accident Summary Nr: 200997286 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31265006210/21/20081799238990Advanced Foundation Systems Inc.

Abstract: On October 21, 2008, Employee #1, a laborer, and a coworker, a Bobcat equipment operator, of Advanced Foundations Systems, Inc. were installing helical piles to support the foundation of a new building. The coworker attached hydraulic lines and pushed the leaver activating the bottom wedge and Employee #1 activated the right lever for the respective bottom wedge to secure the Bob Tach frame apparatus to the Bobcat. The coworker drove the Model 864 Bobcat to the location of the site where the helical piles were to be driven into the ground. The site was 80x60 inch hole about 3 feet deep. Employee #1 entered the site and placed the pile into position. As the Bob Tach apparatus was raised into position it fell onto Employee #1, from a height of approximately 7 feet. The total weight of the attached apparatus was between 900 and 1,000 pounds.

Keywords: PILE DRIVER, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, ATTACHMENT PLUG, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 24 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312650062 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile