Accident Summary Nr: 200997252 - Employee Is Killed While Mowing Golf Course
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312096753 | 09/29/2008 | 7992 | 713910 | Cedar Creek Golf Course |
Abstract: On September 25, 2008, Employee #1 was mowing the rough around the green of the twelfth hole of a golf course. He apparently was trying to mow an area on the sloping part of the rough next to the pond. The edge of the rough dropped approximately 10 feet to the pond. The area was normally mowed using a hand mower. Apparently, the mower could not negotiate the hill. It began slipping backward and slid into the pond. Interviewed witnesses stated that they thought Employee #1 had tried to jump off but was pinned under the mower in the pond. Employee #1 was killed, possibly as a result of drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312096753 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |