Accident Summary Nr: 200997153 - Electric Shock - Cause Unknown

Accident Summary Nr: 200997153 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31125873501/09/20081731238210Meade Electric Co.

Abstract: An electrician working for an electrical contractor was electrocuted. (The original form did not describe how the accident occurred.)

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, E C
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311258735 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source