Accident Summary Nr: 200996965 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Cement Truck Hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311847172 | 07/08/2008 | 3273 | 327320 | Shelby Gravel Inc. D/B/A Shelby Materials |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was removing dried concrete from the inside of the drum of his mixer truck with a chipping hammer. Employee #1 had entered the mixer drum by raising the hopper, located above the cab, and climbing from the catwalk, also above the cab, through the opening into the drum. While Employee #1 worked, the hopper came down under power (120-psi air cylinder), striking and killing him. Employee #1 was found laying across the opening into the mixer drum, his legs sticking out from the opening, with the hopper resting on his abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311847172 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |