Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200996932 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Backhoe

Accident: 200996932 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/25/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31208848706/26/20080781Harlow Enterprises Inc.

At approximately 11:10 p.m. on June 25, 2008, Employee #1, a construction worker, and two coworkers were working at a university football field. One of the coworkers was operating a Skid Steer bobcat, Model Number T190, with a 6B Landscape Rake attached, which was used to rake up rocks and prep the field soil for seeding. The bobcat would back up to an arranged distance, with its rake extended, to pick up rocks. Then it would raise the rake up and drop the rocks to the ground. The operator would then drive forward about 30 to 40 feet, and repeat the process. Employee #1 and the other coworker were instructed to smooth out the rocks with hand rakes throughout the process. As the bobcat was backing-up, Employee #1 stepped in the path of the Skid Steer and was run over and killed. The accident investigation revealed that the backhoe did not have an audible back-up alarm.

Keywords: back-up alarm, obstructed rear view, crushed, run over, backhoe, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 312088487 Fatality Other Construction laborers