Accident Summary Nr: 200996924 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Pole Barn

Accident Summary Nr: 200996924 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31188217906/23/20081751238130Frame-Rite

Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by a pole barn, when it collapsed. Employee #1 suffered fractures to the leg and rib, as well as an injured lung. The severity of the injury and details of the event were not provided in the original report.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, TRUSS, COLLAPSE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, RIB, BRACE, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 34

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311882179 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 311882179 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
3 311882179 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
4 311882179 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry