Accident Summary Nr: 200996908 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Lifting Arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312090236 | 06/11/2008 | 3272 | 327390 | Midwest Tile & Concrete Products Inc |
Abstract: On June 10, 2008, Employee #1, a laborer, was working in the lower half of a concrete septic tank installing baffles. He apparently was standing up when the unsecured lifting arm fell, knocking him out of the tank. Employee #1 landed on his back and was pinned under the lifting arm. His legs were in a vertical position along the side of the tank. The lifting arm weighs about 750 pounds. Employee #1 was fatally crushed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312090236 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |