Accident Summary Nr: 200996908 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Lifting Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 200996908 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/10/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31209023606/11/20083272327390Midwest Tile & Concrete Products Inc

Abstract: On June 10, 2008, Employee #1, a laborer, was working in the lower half of a concrete septic tank installing baffles. He apparently was standing up when the unsecured lifting arm fell, knocking him out of the tank. Employee #1 landed on his back and was pinned under the lifting arm. His legs were in a vertical position along the side of the tank. The lifting arm weighs about 750 pounds. Employee #1 was fatally crushed.

Keywords: PINNED, CRANE LIFTING BEAM, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312090236 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction