Accident Summary Nr: 200996874 - Employee is killed in fall from telecom tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311847461 | 05/17/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | Phoenix Of Tennessee, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 16, 2008, Employee #1 was on top of a monopole telecom tower taking pre-job photographs. Employee #1 also rigged up the load line using an open hook and a simple block and tackle. After finishing these two tasks, Employee #1 began to rappel down the load line with a Fisk Descender attached to the front D-ring of his full-body harness. As he descended, the open hook rolled out of the large carabineer attached to the top of the platform. Employee #1 fell approximately 150 feet to his death. The open hook, block and tackle, and rope landed right beside him. The large carabineer was still hooked to the top of the tower. The open hook was missing the safety latch. The block and tackle was rated at 1,250 pounds and was intended for lifting equipment, not for life safety purposes. Employee #1 was not using an independent lifeline when he descended via the load line. Employee #1 had not been properly trained in fall protection issues.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 198 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311847461 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 198 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |