Accident: 200996858 - Two Employees Are Killed In Boiler Explosion
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311264105 | 04/30/2008 | 1629 | Sterling Boiler And Mechanical |
On April 28, 2008, Employee #1 and #2, both boilermakers, were repairing a leak in a man way lid on Heat Exchanger E-150, Level 8. Flammable gas was emanating from the man way. The man way cover had 36 fasteners and 12 of them were loose. Operators attempted to tighten the fasteners on the man way cover. The leak persisted but not enough of a leak to ignite. A hose was placed at the leak and nitrogen applied near to the leak to keep it from igniting. The employees attempted to tighten the lid and stop the leak. As they were using a electric impact wrench, coworkers below level 8 heard the impact and felt a massive explosion. The plant was evacuated. Both employees were found dead.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Refinery | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311264105 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) FatCause: Fire/explosion |
||
2 | 311264105 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) FatCause: Fire/explosion |