Accident Summary Nr: 200996783 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Crane Load

Accident Summary Nr: 200996783 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/16/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31037326101/16/20083479332812Precoat Metals Division Of Sequa Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on January 16, 2008, Employee #1, a crane operator, was found by the relief crane operator, noting that his coworkers had last seen him around 5:45 a.m. The relief crane operator found Employee #1 lying face down on his right side, with the remote control crane box still attached to his waist. His head was lying behind a coil 21 inches to the north of the coil on the crane hooks of a 25-ton overhead crane. Employee #1 sustained trauma to his head from the coil he was transporting. Blood was found on the transporting coil and splashes of blood on the one behind it. There were no witnesses to accident.

Keywords: HEAD, CRANE HOOK, SUSPENDED LOAD, STRUCK BY, CRANE OPERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310373261 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Crane and tower operators