Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200996767 - Employee Is Struck By Truck And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200996767 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/12/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31037324601/14/20083312331111Arcelor Mittal

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a remote-control locomotive and was riding on the leading edge of the lower steps of the locomotive. A contractor was moving slag by using a Caterpillar dump truck with a payloader. One dump truck was being loaded and a second dump truck was in the staging area. When the first dump truck was loaded and pulled away, the second dump truck pulled across the railroad tracks and struck the side of the locomotive where Employee #1 was standing. Employee #1 died from the injuries. The nature of injuries were not specified in the original narrative.

Keywords: remote control, truck, dump truck, struck by, train

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310373246 Fatality Other Locomotive operating occupations