Accident Summary Nr: 200996767 - Employee Is Struck By Truck And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310373246 | 01/14/2008 | 3312 | 331111 | Arcelor Mittal |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a remote-control locomotive and was riding on the leading edge of the lower steps of the locomotive. A contractor was moving slag by using a Caterpillar dump truck with a payloader. One dump truck was being loaded and a second dump truck was in the staging area. When the first dump truck was loaded and pulled away, the second dump truck pulled across the railroad tracks and struck the side of the locomotive where Employee #1 was standing. Employee #1 died from the injuries. The nature of injuries were not specified in the original narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310373246 | Fatality | Other | Locomotive operating occupations |