Accident Summary Nr: 200996759 - Employee killed when crushed by descending elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311131908 | 11/13/2007 | 1796 | 238290 | Home Elevator Co. |
Abstract: On November 13, 2007, Employee #1 was performing maintenance and servicing on the elevator system of a residential property. He was working on top of the elevator car as it was on the first floor. He was unscrewing the electrical panel when he dropped his screwdriver, which fell to the bottom of the elevator shaft. Employee #1 went downstairs to the basement to retrieve his screwdriver. He entered the elevator shaft when the door closed behind him, locking him inside. Approximately 10 to 15 minutes later, the homeowner heard Employee #1 scream as the elevator car descended on top of him. He was crushed and killed; his body was found on the left front side of the elevator shaft, near the door leading to the basement. The coroner listed the cause of death as compressional asphyxia. None of the energy sources for the elevator system were locked or tagged out. The door from the basement to the elevator shaft was a conventional door.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311131908 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |