Accident Summary Nr: 200996734 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Flying Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311026603 | 11/19/2007 | 2821 | 325211 | Sabic Innovative Plastics |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading raw material (powder) out of a tanker truck. The discharge hose became clogged and the filter housing of tanker broke loose and struck Employee #1 on the left side of her head. Employee #1 was killed. The Coroner ruled the cause of death as Blunt Force Trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311026603 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |