Accident Summary Nr: 200996684 - Amputation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310371968 | 05/30/2007 | 4911 | 221121 | Duke Energy |
Abstract: A power line worker was removing protective grounds from all three phases of a 69-kilovolt overhead power line. An electrical arc occurred and burned the employee on the hands. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310371968 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |