Accident Summary Nr: 200996650 - Employee Dies When Machine Strikes

Accident Summary Nr: 200996650 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31125940202/07/20083312331111Arcelor Mittal

Abstract: On November 20, 2007, Employee #1 was struck by a ROT Roll, Number 285 from the run out table. He sustained a fracture of his right tibia and right scapula. Employee #1 was hospitalized. On November 22, 2007, he became unresponsive. Employee #1 died on January 30, 2008.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, TIBIA, ROLLER--MACH/PART, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311259402 Fatality Other Machinery maintenance occupations