Accident Summary Nr: 200996650 - Employee Dies When Machine Strikes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311259402 | 02/07/2008 | 3312 | 331111 | Arcelor Mittal |
Abstract: On November 20, 2007, Employee #1 was struck by a ROT Roll, Number 285 from the run out table. He sustained a fracture of his right tibia and right scapula. Employee #1 was hospitalized. On November 22, 2007, he became unresponsive. Employee #1 died on January 30, 2008.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311259402 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |