Accident Summary Nr: 200996643 - Employee Is Killed by Carbon Monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311261754 | 03/14/2008 | 3296 | 327993 | Thermafiber Inc |
Abstract: On March 13, 2008, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was changing out a filter bag. He entered the baghouse, was overcome by carbon monoxide gas, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311261754 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Machinery maintenance occupations |