Accident Summary Nr: 200996643 - Employee Is Killed by Carbon Monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 200996643 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/13/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31126175403/14/20083296327993Thermafiber Inc

Abstract: On March 13, 2008, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was changing out a filter bag. He entered the baghouse, was overcome by carbon monoxide gas, and was killed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, GAS, AIR CONTAMINATION, POISONING, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311261754 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Machinery maintenance occupations