Accident Summary Nr: 200996593 - Employee Is Killed from Inhalation of Solvent

Accident Summary Nr: 200996593 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/27/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31126153105/05/20081793238150True Finish Electrostatic Painting Reglazing, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a paint stripper, which contained approximately 75-100% methylene chloride to remove paint from a bathtub. A coworker found Employee #1 on his knees face down leaning on the bathtub. A very strong chemical odor was present in the bathroom. Employee #1 died due to asphyxiation to the central nervous system.

Keywords: ENCLOSED SPACE, ASPHYXIATED, CONFINED SPACE, METHYLENE CHLORIDE, INHALATION, PAINT SOLVENT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311261531 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor