Accident Summary Nr: 200996569 - One Employee Is Killed, One Is Injured in Fall from Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310375472 | 07/13/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | Oosterink-Lipe, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 11, 2007, Employee #1, #2 and a coworker were riding on the back of a truck. They all fell off, killing Employee #1. Employee #2 and the coworker sustained injuries, but did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310375472 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
| 2 | 310375472 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |