Accident Summary Nr: 200996007 - Employee Dies from Cardiac Arrest While Installing Pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309714236 | 08/01/2006 | 8711 | 541330 | Environmental Assurance Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:07 a.m. on July 31, 2006, Employee #1, a pipe insulator, was found by a coworker upon his arrival at the break area, located in the basement of Unit Number 5. Employee #1 was lying on the floor, and she was unresponsive. Employee #1 was transported to St. Francis Hospital Emergency Room, where she arrived at 11:56 a.m. and was treated for cardiac arrest. Emergency Room personnel were unable to revive Employee #1, and she was pronounced dead at 12:07 p.m. on July 31, 2006.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309714236 | Fatality | Other | Insulation Workers |