Accident Summary Nr: 200995827 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 200995827 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/01/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31037438406/05/20073469332116Steelmasters Machine And Tool Incorporated

Abstract: On May 1, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a brake press when four fingers of his right hand were amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310374384 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators