Accident Summary Nr: 200995504 - Employee Is Killed in Water Tank Truck Roll Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200995504 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/04/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30972494609/05/20069224922160Posey Township Clay County Volunteer F.D.

Abstract: Employee #1 was responding to a structural fire driving a 20000-gal water tank truck. When Employee #1 was coming out of a curve into a long straight, he accidentally steered the truck off the side of the road. When Employee #1 steered the truck back to the hard surface, he over corrected and veered across the road in an apparent skid and rolled the truck at least twice, ejecting, crushing, and rolling over him. Employee #1 was killed as a result of the accident.

Keywords: EJECTED, FIREFIGHTER, ROLL-OVER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FIRE TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309724946 Fatality Other Firefighting occupations