Accident Summary Nr: 200995488 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Motor Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 200995488 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/29/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30902149111/29/20054953562212Interstate Towing Company Inc

Abstract: On November 29, 2005, Employee #1, a heavy wrecker driver, was dispatched to mile marker 77.5 on Interstate 65 northbound to tow an auto hauler that had broken down in the emergency lane. Employee #1 was hooking the air line from the wrecker to the auto hauler, when a north bound white box truck drifted across the white line and hit him. The impact knocked him into the front wheel of the auto hauler and then into the rear of the wrecker, severing one of his legs. The body came to rest 5 feet from the rear of the wrecker and 2 feet out into the roadway. Employee #1 was killed instantly. It was noted by the Bartholomew County Sheriff Deputy that all of the wrecker's amber emergency lights were on and working when he approached the scene, as were the emergency flashers of the auto hauler. Reflective triangles had been placed in back of the auto hauler by its driver.

Keywords: TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, VEHICLE, PPE, DRIVER, STRUCK BY, TOW TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309021491 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy