Accident Summary Nr: 200995389 - Employee Is Killed When Vapors Explode

Accident Summary Nr: 200995389 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30820697810/18/20055084425120Marion T. Llc

Abstract: On October 4, 2005, Employee #1 was using cutting torch while on top of a flammable liquid tank. He was cutting piping connected to tank containing flammable liquid. The vapors in the tank exploded. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, TORCH, EXPLOSION, TANK, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308206978 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported