Accident Summary Nr: 200995157 - Employee Dies of Exposure to Fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308201987 | 12/22/2004 | 3312 | 331111 | U.S. Steel Gary Works |
Abstract: On May 1, 2005, Employee #1 died of respiratory failure after exposure to unspecified fumes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308201987 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, production occupations |