Accident Summary Nr: 200995017 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309533073 | 02/23/2006 | 2448 | 321920 | Jennings County Pallets, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 14, 2006, Employee #1 was using a notching machine to cut notches in the runners of wooden pallets, when a runner kicked back and struck him in the head. He suffered a skull fracture and was hospitalized at Methodist Hospital where he died on February 21, 2006.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309533073 | Fatality | Concussion | Machine feeders and offbearers |