Accident Summary Nr: 200995009 - Worker Jumps Aboard a Moving Train and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309533065 | 01/27/2006 | 3312 | 324199 | Citizens Gas & Coke Utilitity |
Abstract: At 1:10 pm on January 25, 2006, a railroad employee attempted to board a string of three moving railroad cars to apply the brake on the front car. He fell beneath the wheels of the second car, and his legs were amputated above the knees. He was taken to a hospital where he died approximately three hours later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309533065 | Fatality | Amputation | Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c. |