Accident Summary Nr: 200994994 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200994994 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30953305701/30/20064212562119Brock Enterprises

Abstract: On January 21, 2006, Employee #1 was in a Heli trash compactor hopper of a 1990 Chevrolet truck, scavenging through the trash. The truck was being backed up a grade on smooth dry asphalt. Employee #1 jumped from the hopper to the platform on the left outside rear of the compactor. He fell under the left rear wheels of the single tandem axle and was run over. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: JUMP ON MOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309533057 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Garbage collectors