Accident Summary Nr: 200994978 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200994978 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/26/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30906031708/30/20057381561613United Armor Services

Abstract: On August 26, 2005, the driver of Armored Car Number 230 noticed that Employee #1, a messenger, who was riding in the back, was slumped over and passed out. He stopped the vehicle and checked Employee #1. The driver called his dispatcher/Supervisor. The dispatcher told the driver to come to the company parking lot where he would have an ambulance waiting. At the parking lot, Employee #1 was pronounced dead of an apparent heart attack by the emergency medical personnel.

Keywords: GUARD, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309060317 Fatality Other Supervisors, guards