Accident Summary Nr: 200994960 - Employee dies after being struck by chamber lid in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308205392 | 04/08/2005 | 5093 | 425120 | Transformer Decommissioning Llc |
Abstract: On April 8, 2005, Employee #1 and two coworkers were cutting up a Sub Station transformer for scrap. The top had been removed from the main chamber and most of the mineral oil removed. Acetylene gas inside of tank filled with oil. The tank had been drained, except for 1-inch of mineral oil remained in bottom. A Fire Watch had been established as it was quite common for the transformer to smolder. One coworker stated they heard a sizzling sound. So, they were going to cut a hole in a 0.375-in. thick by 34-in. long X 38-in. wide steel cover on a sealed compartment to stick in a fire extinguisher to put out anything burning. When the oxygen/acetylene torch cut through the cover, the gas(es) in the sealed chamber ignited and exploded. This explosion blew the cover off the compartment, and the cover struck the employee in the head. Employee #1 was transported by helicopter to University Of Louisville Hospital, where he died at 11:30 a.m. on April 9, 2005.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308205392 | Fatality | Fracture | Welders and cutters |