Accident Summary Nr: 200994911 - Employee died due to 10-foot fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200994911 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/11/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30592397101/17/20038661813110People Of Praise

Abstract: On November 11, 2002, Employee #1 was working in an attic attempting to wrap water pipes with insulation while standing on a 1-inch by 10-inch board. For some reason, he lost his balance and fell through the ceiling and landed on the tiled concrete floor that was approximately 10 feet below. Employee #1 was transported to St. Joe Regional Hospital and pronounced dead due to injuries sustained.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, FALL, PLUMBING, CONCUSSION, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305923971 Fatality Concussion Carpet installers