Accident Summary Nr: 200994887 - Employee Is Found Lying in Front of Washing Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200994887 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/11/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30686595711/12/20036324524114Clarian Health Partners Inc Methodist Hospital

Abstract: On November 11, 2003, an employee was found lying in front of the washing machine that sterilized surgical equipment. He was taken to emergency room where he was declared dead. There were no visible reasons for death. However, he had history of health problems.

Keywords: ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SHOCK, WASHING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306865957 Fatality Other Occupation not reported