Accident Summary Nr: 200994879 - Employee electrocuted testing electrical transformer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306152273 | 07/03/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Siemens Industrial Services |
Abstract: On July 2, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were testing a de-energized electrical transformer using Doble testing equipment. Employee #1 was on top of the transformer, while his coworker was on ground at the Doble machine. Both employees needed to simultaneously push a kill switch, which was a push button on cables, to perform the test. The coworker noticed an error in the test and was looking up when he saw Employee #1 fall over. The coworker summoned the plant guard, who notified Emergency Services. Employee #1 was transported to St. Margaret's Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306152273 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |