Accident Summary Nr: 200994812 - Employees burned in an natural gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306859661 | 09/02/2003 | 4731 | 488510 | Covenant Transport |
Abstract: At approximately 4:05 p.m. on September 1, 2003, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were in the shipping office when a natural gas explosion sent a fireball through the building burning the employees and causing combustible materials to burn. Employee #1 dispatcher, and Employees #2 and #3 truck drivers, escaped form the building after the explosion and were hospitalized with second and third degree burns. A natural gas leak was discovered on September 2, 2003 on a four inch service line under the asphalt, north of the building. There were continuous heavy rain showers on the day of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306859661 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 306859661 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 3 | 306859661 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Dispatchers |