Accident Summary Nr: 200994580 - Employee Dies Due to Fall from Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309533222 | 02/14/2006 | 3716 | 336213 | Newmar Corporation |
Abstract: On February 9, 2006, Employee #1 was working on trash removal. A conveyor moved a trash from the ground to a hopper that was approximately 5 ft high. The conveyor went from the ground level to the height of approximately 6 ft 9 in. Employee #1 stopped the conveyor, walked up it, and cut some trash away from the top pulley. After completing this task, he stood up and started walking down. Approximately one-half to two-thirds down, he fell to his right side and hit the wall. Then he fell to the ground. At that point, the distance from the conveyor to the ground was approximately 3 ft. Employee #1 did not appear to be severely injured but went to the doctor's office. The Doctor sent him to the hospital due to a punctured lung. While in the hospital, it appeared he was improving but suddenly, from unknown complications, Employee #1 died on February 13, 2006.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309533222 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |