Accident Summary Nr: 200994580 - Employee Dies Due to Fall from Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 200994580 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30953322202/14/20063716336213Newmar Corporation

Abstract: On February 9, 2006, Employee #1 was working on trash removal. A conveyor moved a trash from the ground to a hopper that was approximately 5 ft high. The conveyor went from the ground level to the height of approximately 6 ft 9 in. Employee #1 stopped the conveyor, walked up it, and cut some trash away from the top pulley. After completing this task, he stood up and started walking down. Approximately one-half to two-thirds down, he fell to his right side and hit the wall. Then he fell to the ground. At that point, the distance from the conveyor to the ground was approximately 3 ft. Employee #1 did not appear to be severely injured but went to the doctor's office. The Doctor sent him to the hospital due to a punctured lung. While in the hospital, it appeared he was improving but suddenly, from unknown complications, Employee #1 died on February 13, 2006.

Keywords: CHEST, LUNG, CONVEYOR, FALL, HOPPER, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309533222 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction