Accident Summary Nr: 200994366 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Tractor and Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306756933 | 07/19/2004 | 4231 | 488490 | Werner Enterprises |
Abstract: On July 16, 2004, an employee was found underneath his tractor-trailer. The tractor backed up into the semi-trailer and the tractor-trailer driver was caught between the two. The tractor was left running, and it was assumed that it slipped into gear and rolled backward striking the driver. The driver who was either engaging or disengaging the trailer was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306756933 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |