Accident Summary Nr: 200994176 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Hot Metal Rail Car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307400424 | 06/28/2004 | 3312 | 331111 | Isg Indiana Harbor, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 28, 2004, Employee #1 was remotely controlling a locomotive and Pugh rail cars carrying hot metal at the Basic Oxygen Production shop. The remote control box was strapped to his waist and shoulder area. Apparently, as he was setting up to connect two more cars to set in the hot metal station for pouring, Employee #1 stood in front of car #60 to adjust the coupler. The surface in this operating area is dirt or sand with cement and stone underlay, and is level with no obstructions or tripping hazards. Foot prints indicate that he walked along side of, and in front, of hot metal car #60 as it was moving, and he tripped and fell in front of the car. The car then ran over Employee #1, severing his legs, and dragging his torso another 5-10 feet. The control box is designed to shut down from any unstable movements, however, the weight of the car and its 20-ton hot metal load carried it 20 to 30 feet before stopping.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307400424 | Fatality | Amputation | Locomotive operating occupations |