Accident Summary Nr: 200994044 - Employee Killed When Tug Falls on Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308200690 | 03/29/2005 | 4581 | 488190 | Gsrx |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working under an aircraft tug which was positioned on wooden step chocks. The tug was not properly supported; it rolled off the step chocks and onto Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308200690 | Fatality | Other | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |