Accident Summary Nr: 200994028 - Employee fractures finger in mechanical press

Accident Summary Nr: 200994028 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/02/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30789500311/24/20043444332322Estes Design And Manufacturing

Abstract: Employee #1, a precision metal laborer working for Estes Design and Manufacturing in Indianapolis, IN, was setting an Amada 25-ton press brake ready for operation. As Employee #1 ran a second test piece through the machine, it caught the bone between his first and second knuckle on his left hand index finger in the point of operation. Employee #1 suffered a fractured finger. The employer had instructed Employee #1 to lower the press opening to 1/4-in. after the set up was finished. Thus, the point of operation was unguarded when Employee #1 ran the test pieces.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, POWER PRESS, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307895003 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous precision metal workers