Accident Summary Nr: 200994002 - Employee Killed in Fall from Manlift

Accident Summary Nr: 200994002 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/28/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30785369708/28/20042048311119Snelling Fabrication Llc

Abstract: On August 28, 2004, an employee was descending on a manlift when he let go of the handrail and fell backward. He fell approximately 25 feet to the ground and was killed upon impact. No determination could be made as to why the employee let go of the handrail.

Keywords: WORK RULES, HANDRAIL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, ELEVATOR, AERIAL LIFT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307853697 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction