Accident Summary Nr: 200993996 - Employee dies after striking head on concrete floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307401760 | 04/06/2004 | 5051 | 423510 | Westfield Steel Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an under-hung bridge crane with a Yale 3-ton hoist to move a load of angle iron. The load was lifted with a single-leg alloy steel chain sling in a basket hitch. The employee was walking alongside the load, with his hands on the load to balance it, when the load shifted and began to fall. The sling slid off the load and the load struck the employee in the legs causing him to fall to the ground. He struck his head on the concrete floor and died from his injuries 10 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307401760 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |