Accident Summary Nr: 200993996 - Employee dies after striking head on concrete floor

Accident Summary Nr: 200993996 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/05/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30740176004/06/20045051423510Westfield Steel Company Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was using an under-hung bridge crane with a Yale 3-ton hoist to move a load of angle iron. The load was lifted with a single-leg alloy steel chain sling in a basket hitch. The employee was walking alongside the load, with his hands on the load to balance it, when the load shifted and began to fall. The sling slid off the load and the load struck the employee in the legs causing him to fall to the ground. He struck his head on the concrete floor and died from his injuries 10 days later.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, METAL RAIL, HOISTING MECHANISM, LOAD SHIFT, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307401760 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction