Accident Summary Nr: 200993897 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Lumber and Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309717197 | 10/20/2006 | 3714 | 336399 | Hehr International |
Abstract: On October 1, 2006, Employee #1 was a truck driver making a delivery. He was standing near his flat bed trailer while a forklift was being used to unload bundled lumber. The forklift operator lifted two bundles of lumber, exceeding the marked capacity of the forklift. The forklift backed up to clear the load from the trailer, and then it tipped forward. Employee #1 was killed when he was struck by the top bundle of lumber and pinned against the trailer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309717197 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |