Accident Summary Nr: 200993863 - Tow Truck Operator Is Struck and Killed on Highway

Accident Summary Nr: 200993863 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/01/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30873231208/02/20057549488410Curtis Garage & Wrecker Service

Abstract: On August 1, 2005, Employee #1, with Curtis Garage & Wrecker Service, was working outside of his parked tow truck on the shoulder of an interstate highway. A passing SUV was slowing and changing lanes when it was struck in the rear by a dump truck. The SUV lost control and struck the parked tow truck and Employee #1, who was killed.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, VEHICLE, COLLISION, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TOW TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, HIGHWAY SHOULDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308732312 Fatality Other Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.