Accident Summary Nr: 200993723 - Employee Is Killed When Leg Was Caught in Auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308206523 | 03/23/2005 | 5153 | 493130 | Fgdi, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 23, 2005, an employee was working alone, operating grain handling equipment. He was working outside, around a concrete slab and an auger. The auger was positioned horizontally, approximately 21 inches above the concrete slab surface and was used to transport grain from the bins to the grain leg. There were covers over several sections of the auger. The cover for the end section of the auger was either not in place or, according to the employer, the cover slipped when the employee stepped on it. The employee's left leg became entangled in the approximately 12-in. rotating auger, when he attempted to cross over the end section of the auger. The employee's left leg was severed, and he traveled approximately 50 ft before collapsing. The employee was discovered by coworkers and was transported to the local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308206523 | Fatality | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |