Accident Summary Nr: 200993707 - Employee Is Killed When Entangled in Feed Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 200993707 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 12/01/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30741916812/02/20042048311119United Feeds, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 1, 2004, an employee was filling hog feed bins by positioning a feed boom over the bins He filled each bin through an auger, which was located in the feed compartment. The employee climbed onto the platform and entered the front feed compartment. Somehow, his body became entangled in the feed auger. The employee was discovered dead several hours later by a coworker.

Keywords: PLATFORM, BOOM, FIXED LADDER, TRUCK, AUGER, COMPARTMENT, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307419168 Fatality Cut/Laceration Mixing and blending machine operators