Accident Summary Nr: 200993699 - Employee Is Electrocuted after Contacting Downed Power Lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307419127 | 09/07/2004 | 9221 | 922120 | Newton County Sheriff'S Department |
Abstract: At approximately 8:01 a.m. on September 6, 2004, Employee #1, a police officer, was dispatched to investigate an accident in which an automobile struck a utility pole. The motorist involved in the accident left the scene and informed the sheriffs department, by telephone, of the accident. Employee #1 arrived on the scene and the 7,200 volt overhead power lines were drooping to approximately 3 feet above the ground. He came into contact with the downed power lines and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307419127 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |