Accident Summary Nr: 200993673 - Employee killed in fall from top of grain silo

Accident Summary Nr: 200993673 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/17/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30666055609/18/20031796238290The Elevator Shop

Abstract: On September 17, 2003, Employee #1 was trying to remove a downspout from the top of a grain silo when he fell. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, FARM MACHINERY, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SILO
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 100 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306660556 Fatality Fracture Millwrights Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 130 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)