Accident Summary Nr: 200993459 - Employee injured while troubleshooting mechanical press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305203101 | 03/17/2003 | 3259 | 327123 | Vermont Castings Majestic Products Co. |
Abstract: On March 10, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were troubleshooting a malfunction on a Niagara brand mechanical power press, which was experiencing a material feeding problem. The press weighed approximately 200 tons and was cycled by concurrent palm buttons on a pedestal located on the front side of the press. Employee #1 was standing behind the press, while his coworker was operating the palm buttons at the front of the machine. For some reason, during a cycle revolution of the press, Employee #1 reached into the rear of the press with his left hand to lift up a sheet of metal stock used to make parts. His hand was severed. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305203101 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |